Saturday, July 1, 2017

BLACK-FRONTED TERN

Photographed at Hawkes Bay, New Zealand, June 2017
1211                 BLACK-FRONTED TERN               Chlidonias albostriatus 

NEW ZEALAND                 75

Endemic. About 8000 birds breed in small colonies on gravel riverbeds of South Island, mainly east of Southern Alps; migrates to coast to feed at sea, especially in Cook Strait and off eastern coast of both Islands, as far north as Bay of Plenty.





No comments:

Post a Comment